Conference 2003


Conferences: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

 

Conference 2003
Greening the City:
Bringing Biodiversity Back
into the Urban Environment

Main Conference Page | Programme, Abstracts, PDFs, PowerPoints | Field Trip Images | Venue
Books on Biodiversity, Conservation and the Environment

 

 
Proceedings document now available
Greening the City: Bringing Biodiversity Back into the Urban Environment

Programme

 
  • Hyperlinks on keynote speaker names lead to brief biographies
  • Links on the paper titles lead to abstracts
  • Click icons PDFat right for PDFs of published articles
  • Click icons PPT at right for web versions of PowerPoints
Tuesday 21 October
5.30-6.15pm Registration and pre-conference social: cocktails and light food  
6.15-6.30 John Taylor (President RNZIH), Lesley Keast (Deputy Mayor of Christchurch) & Richard Johnson (Chairman, Environment Canterbury) Welcome to the Conference PDF  
6.30-7.00 Keynote opening address: Dr Morgan Williams (Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment, New Zealand) The Ecologies of Liveability – Why Cities Need Biodiversity PDF PPT - The Ecologies of Liveability - Why Cities Need Biodiversity
 

Wednesday 22 October

8.30-9.00am Registration and brief welcome – Andrew Maloy (Chairman, RNZIH)    
People, Biodiversity and the Urban Environment
   
(chair: David Given, IUCN-SSC Plant Programme & Botanical Services Manager, Christchurch City Council)
   
9.00-9.40 Keynote speaker: Chris Baines (Baines Environmental Ltd., United Kingdom) The Nature of Sustainable City Living PDF  
9.40-10.00 John Craig (School of Geography & Environmental Science, University of Auckland) Metapopulations with People PDF PPT - Metapopulations with People
10.00-10.20 Margaret Kilvington & Will Allen (Landcare Research, Lincoln) Social Aspects of Biodiversity in the Urban Environment PDF PPT - Social Aspects of Biodiversity in the Urban Environment
10.20-10.50 Morning tea    
Nature Friendly Environments: Communities Making it Happen
   
(chair: Mark McDonnell, Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology, Melbourne)
   
10.50-11.10 Mike Peters (NZ Ecological Restoration Network) Community Involvement in Urban Biodiversity Restoration PDF PPT - Community Involvement in Urban Biodiversity Restoration
11.10-11.30 Gilbert Brakey (Gecko NZ and Convener of Friends of the Whau Inc.) Backyard Biodiversity PDF PPT - Backyard Biodiversity
11.30-11.50 Chris Ferkins (Waitakere City Council) Waitakere's Green Network, a 10 Year Anniversary – the Challenges and Successes of Implementing a Biodiversity Programme Begun in 1993 PDF PPT - Waitakere's Green Network, a 10 Year Anniversary
11.50-12.00 Tricia Austin (Department of Planning, University of Auckland) Restoration and Revegetation Projects in Urban Parks and Community Perceptions of Personal Safety: Learning from Waitakere's Green Network PDF PPT - Restoration and Revegetation Projects in Urban Parks and Community Perceptions of Personal Safety: Learning from Waitakere's Green Network
12.00-12.20pm Mark Dean (Naturally Native New Zealand Plants Ltd., Tauranga) Restoration Planting Organised by Naturally Native for the Tauranga District Council, Especially the Matua Salt Marsh Stormwater Ponds PDF PPT - Restoration Planting Organised by Naturally Native for the Tauranga District Council, Especially the Matua Salt Marsh Stormwater Ponds
12.20-12.30 Questions and discussion    
12.30-1.30 Lunch & NZERN demonstration of website and databases – Mike Peters & Ryan Young    
(chair: Frederick Allen, Kiwi Plants Ltd.)
   
1.30-1.50 Willie Shaw (Wildland Consultants, Rotorua) Indigenous Biodiversity in Bay of Plenty Cities PDF PPT - Indigenous Biodiversity in Bay of Plenty Cities
1.50-2.10 Bruce Clarkson (Centre for Biodiversity and Ecology Research, Hamilton) Ecological Restoration in Hamilton City PDF PPT- Ecological Restoration in Hamilton City
2.10-2.30 Adrienne (Adie) Leng (Environment Network Manawatu) Developing a Greening Strategy – a Community Effort in Partnership with a City Council PDF  PPT - Developing a Greening Strategy - a Community Effort in Partnership with a City Council
2.30-2.50 John Sawyer (Department of Conservation, Wellington) Saving Threatened Native Plant Species in Cities: from Traffic Islands to Real Islands PDF  
2.50-3.20 Announcement of NZ Plant Conservation Network – John Sawyer (Department of Conservation, Wellington)    
Afternoon tea    
Perspectives from Australia
   
(chair: Andrew Maloy, Chairman, RNZIH)
   
3.20-4.00 Keynote speaker: Mark McDonnell (Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology — ARCUE, Melbourne, Australia) The Challenge of Preserving Biodiversity in Urban and Suburban Environments: the Melbourne Example PDF  
4.00-4.20 Kate Matysek (Centre for Environmental Studies, University of Tasmania, Australia) Urban Bioregional Planning for Working Landscapes: Biosphere Reserves Re-visited PDF PPT - Urban Bioregional Planning for Working Landscapes: Biosphere Reserves Re-visited
4.20-4.40 Eric Dorfman (Department of Conservation, Wellington) & Kate Ravich (Birds Australia) Birdscaping the Suburbs: the "Birds in Backyards" Initiative in Australia and its Potential for use in the Wellington Region of New Zealand PDF PPT - Birdscaping the Suburbs
4.40-5.00 Plenary discussion on the days sessions      
5.00-5.15 Transfer to Christchurch Botanic Gardens      
5.15-6.15 Visit to the Christchurch Botanic Gardens – meet the staff and Friends of the Gardens      
2003 Banks Memorial Lecture
   
Auditorium, Christchurch Girls' High, 10 Matai Street
(free evening lecture open to the public)
   
7.30pm-onwards Banks Lecture: Colin Meurk (Landcare Research, Lincoln) Cities are Cultural and Ecological Keys to Biodiversity Futures PDF PPT - Cities are Cultural and Ecological Keys to Biodiversity Futures

 

Thursday 23 October

8.45-9.00am Notices    
Focus on Canterbury
   
(chair: Colin Meurk, Landcare Research)
   
9.00-9.20 Frances Schmechel (NZ Landcare Trust, Christchurch) Banks Peninsula – a Connected Island PDF PPT - Banks Peninsula - a Connected Island
9.20-9.40 Simon Fenwick & Nancy Simovic (Boffa Miskell, Christchurch) A Visual Commentary on Biodiversity in Christchurch PDF PPT- A Visual Commentary on Biodiversity in Christchurch
9.40-10.00 Jenny Ridgen, Kelvin McMillan & Kelly Hansen (Biodiversity Strategy Team, Christchurch City Council) A Biodiversity Strategy for Christchurch PDF PPT - A Biodiversity Strategy for Christchurch
10.00-10.30 Morning tea    
(chair: Chrissie Williams, Christchurch City Council)
   
10.30-10.50 Robert Watts (Parks & Waterways Unit, Christchurch City Council) A Strategy for the Protection and Restoration of Waterways and Wetlands in Christchurch PDF PPT - A Strategy for the Protection and Restoration of Waterways and Wetlands in Christchurch
10.50-11.10 Leanne O'Brien (Department of Zoology, University of Canterbury) & Rachel Barker (Parks & Waterways Unit, Christchurch City Council) Restoring In-stream Values and Habitat for Canterbury Mudfish in Okeover Stream, Christchurch PDF
11.10-11.30 Andrew Crossland (Parks & Waterways Unit, Christchurch City Council) A National Biodiversity Hot-spot from the Treatment of Urban Wastewater – the Bromley Oxidation Ponds and Te Huingi Manu Wildlife Reserve, Christchurch PDF  
(chair: Bryan Jenkins, Chief Executive, Environment Canterbury)
   
11.30-11.50 Jenny Bond (Environment Canterbury), Dave Newey (Christchurch City Council) & Alex Drysdale (Avon-Heathcote Estuary/Ihutai Trust) Avon-Heathcote Estuary/Ihutai – the application of Integrated Environmental Management to Recover Biodiversity PDF PPT - Avon-Heathcote Estuary/Ihutai
11.50-12.10pm Philip Grove (Environment Canterbury) Coastal Dune Biodiversity – Challenges for Management PDF PPT - Coastal Dune Biodiversity - Challenges for Management
12.10-12.30 Questions and discussion    
12.30-1.30 Lunch    
1.30-6.00 Christchurch field trips (hosted by CCC, ECan, Landcare Research and Trust Members):    
  • Riccarton Bush (John Moore, Charles Dean & Brian Molloy, Trust members)
  • Styx (Christine Heremaia, CCC & Dennis Hills, Guardians of the Styx)
  • Travis Wetland (Colin Meurk, Travis Wetland Trust)
  • Avon-Heathcote Estuary/Ihutai (Kevin O'Connor, Avon-Heathcote Estuary/Ihutai Trust & Trevor Partridge, Bexley Wetland Trust)
   
6.00-7.00 Free time      
7.00-7.30 Pre-dinner cocktails      
7.30pm-onwards Conference dinner (Great Hall, Chateau on the Park) After-dinner speaker: Brian Molloy (Riccarton Bush Trust)    

 

Friday 24 October

8.45-9.00am Notices    
Trees in the Urban Environment
   
(chair: Ron Flook, Notable Trees New Zealand, RNZIH)
   
9.00-9.20 Penny Cliffin (UNITEC, Auckland) Tree Collections of Auckland – Biodiversity and Management PDF PPT - Tree Collections of Auckland - Biodiversity and Management
9.20-9.40 Dieter Steinegg (Parks & Waterways Unit, Christchurch City Council) The Ageing Tree Population of Christchurch PDF PPT - The Ageing Tree Population of Christchurch
9.40-10.00 Eva-Terezia Vesely (School of Geography & Environmental Science, University of Auckland) Green for Green – The Perceived Value of a Quantitative Change in the Urban Tree Estate of New Zealand PDF PPT - Green for Green - The Perceived Value of a Quantitative Change in the Urban Tree Estate of New Zealand
10.00-10.30 Announcement of 400th Notable Tree Registration – Ron Flook (Notable Trees New Zealand, RNZIH)    
Morning tea    
The Green City: Using Plants to Create Healthy Environments
   
(chair: Diane Menzies, New Zealand Institute of Landscape Architects)
   
10.30-11.10 Keynote speaker: Mason Tan (Mace Studio, Singapore) Urban Biodiversity and Greening Strategies in Singapore PDF PPT - Urban Biodiversity and Greening Strategies in Singapore
11.10-11.30 Simon Swaffield (Environment Society and Design, Lincoln University, Canterbury) Shaping Landscape Policy and Strategy to Promote Biodiversity – Issues and Options PDF PPT - Shaping Landscape Policy and Strategy to Promote Biodiversity - Issues and Options
11.30-11.50 Claire Freeman (Geography Department, University of Otago) Planning for Urban Nature in New Zealand PDF PPT - Planning for Urban Nature in New Zealand
11.50-12.10pm Di Lucas (Lucas Associates, Christchurch) Reading the Layers: Knowing the Past to Plan for the Future PDF
12.10-12.30 Questions and discussion    
12.30-1.30 Lunch — sponsored by NZHITO    
(chair: Philip Anstey, Divisional Manager, PGG Seeds)
   
1.30-1.50 Alan Stewart (PGG Seeds, Christchurch) The Potential for Domestication and Seed Propagation of Native New Zealand Grasses for Turf PDF PPT - The Potential for Domestication and Seed Propagation of Native New Zealand Grasses for Turf
1.50-2.10 Sarah Burke (School of Geography and Environmental Science, University of Auckland) Restoration’s Holy Grail – Synthesising Theory and Practice in the Development of a Holistic Framework for Urban Restoration PDF
2.10-2.30 David Given (IUCN Species Survival Commission Plant Programme and Botanical Services Manager, Christchurch City Council) Globalisation, Conservation and the Urban Environment PDF PPT - Globalisation, Conservation and the Urban Environment
Future Directions
 
2.30-2.50 Plenary session with keynote speakers as a panel Where to From Here? Resolutions and Statements  
2.50-3.10 Summary speaker: Diana Shand (Environment Canterbury) Where to From Here – What are the Conference Challenges and Outcomes?    
3.10-3.30 Wrap up of conference and thanks    
3.30-onwards Afternoon tea and departures    
 
Saturday 25 October — optional field trip
8.30am-onwards (all day) Field trip to Hinewai (morning — host: Hugh Wilson) and Akaroa (afternoon — hosts: Bob Parker, Mayor of Banks Peninsula and Warwick Harris, Research Associate of Landcare Research)    
 

Poster Presentations

Mike Peters (NZ Ecological Restoration Network) Community Involvement in Urban Biodiversity Restoration    
Shelley Washington (NZ Landcare Trust, Christchurch) Community Involvement in Restoration    
Gilbert Brakey (Gecko NZ and Convener of Friends of the Whau Inc.) 1. Beyond Backyard Biodiversity: Gecko NZ's Bushways Programme    
2. Beyond Backyard Biodiversity: Biodiversity in Business    
Ali Memon & Nancy Borrie (Environmental Management Group, Lincoln University) Environmental Compensation as a Planning Tool for Protecting Urban Biodiversity within the Framework of the RMA 1991    
Charles Eason (Landcare Research, Auckland), Jenny Dixon and Marjorie van Roon (Department of Planning, University of Auckland) Mainstreaming Low Impact Urban Design and Development (LIUDD): a Platform for Urban Biodiversity    
The Whau River posters (supplied by Gilbert Brakey, Auckland) 1. The Whau River Project    
2. Biodiversity of the Whau River Catchment
Penny Cliffin, Leslie Haines & Katrina Simon (UNITEC, Auckland) Waikumete Cemetery, its Biodiversity and Management    
Liz Hallsworth (Sustainable Environment Team, Hamilton City Council) 1. Back Yard Gully's in Hamilton    
Gerard Kelly (Parks and Gardens Unit, Hamilton City Council) 2. Public Gully's in Hamilton    
3. Step by Step Guide to Community Planting Projects
Tui 2000 poster (supplied by Pamela Dale, Hamilton) Horseshoe Lake/Waiwhakareke: Ecological Recreation of a Natural Heritage    
Julia Chard & Carly Pannell (School of Geography & Environmental Science, University of Auckland) Urban Water Quality and Community Groups: Wai Care — How Successful is it?    
Alastair Suren, Scott Larnard & Marty Flanagan (NIWA, Christchurch) Aquatic Macrophyte Planting: a Novel Way to Improve the Effectiveness of Stream Enhancement Programmes?    
Department of Conservation posters (supplied by Jorge Santos, Motukarara Conservation Nursery) 1. Plants that are Pure Canterbury – Promoting Genetic Purity    
2. Planning a Project – Interested in Protection, Management and Restoration of Natural Ecosystems?
Ryan Young (Wai-Ora Forest Landscapes Ltd.) Wai-Ora Forest Landscapes Ltd.    
Margaret Stanley (Landcare Research, Auckland) Do Weeds Benefit Native Wildlife in Urban Areas?    
Wendy Baker (Environment B·O·P) Weed Awareness and Encouraging Community Participation in Weed Control Initiatives    
Philip Smith (O2 Landscapes, Auckland) The Suitability of a Native Grass Species, Microlaena stipoides, for use as an Amenity Turfgrass in the Auckland Region PDF  
Heather North, Eric Spurr, Colin Meurk, Claire Newell, Kev Drew & Steve Ferriss (Landcare Research, Lincoln) Habitat and Distribution of Korimako/Bellbird in and around Christchurch    
Takerei Norton (Kaupapa Taiao, Te Rόnanga o Ngδi Tahu) Community Involvement and Ecological Research for Enhancing New Zealand Native Pigeon (Kererό) on Banks Peninsula    
Steve Pawson (University of Canterbury, Forest Research) & Lisa Berndt (Forest Research) Monarchs in the City: Ambassadors for Invertebrate Biodiversity    
Zoe Drechsler (Adelaide City Council, Australia) BioCITY — Centre for Urban Habitats    
 
Back to Main Conference Page
 

Printer-friendly Version of ProgrammePDF

 

Conference sponsored by:

British Council NZ
CCC
The Community Trust
Landcare Research
ECan
PGG

Follow this link to view other organisations supportive of the conference

Top of page

 

Home | Journal | Newsletter | Conferences
Awards | Join RNZIH | RNZIH Directory | Links

© 2000–2015 Royal New Zealand Institute of Horticulture
Last updated: October 26, 2006